MONDAY, AUGUST 26

2 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Registration Open

TUESDAY, AUGUST 27

7 a.m. to 8 a.m.

Breakfast

7 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Registration Open

8 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.

Conference Welcome, Roger Murray, Chief Marketplace Office, Farm Credit East

8:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

General Session #1: Cybersecurity and Artificial Intelligence: Risks, Threats & Opportunities; Rachel Wilson, Director of Cybersecurity, Morgan Stanley Wealth Management; Former Head of Counterterrorism Operations, National Security Agency (NSA)

9:45 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break

10:15 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions #1

#1A/D: Audit/Risk: Keeping Clear of Pitfalls - Navigating Artificial Intelligence (AI) Guidance, Governance, and Risk Management; Rex Earl, Chief Security Officer, Farm Credit Services of America; Igor Stojanovski CISO, Farm Credit Bank of Texas

#1B: Credit/Risk: Building a Reputation Risk Process; Mark Hanna, EVP/CRO, Farm Credit Mid-America; Matthew Ormiston, Partner, McGinnis Lochridge

#1C: Appraisal: When Worlds Collide: AI for Appraisal; Michael Thomas, Chief Data Scientist, Ketchbrook Analytics

11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Lunch

1 p.m. to 2 p.m.

General Session #2: Washington Update; Todd Van Hoose, President & CEO, Farm Credit Council

2 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Refreshment Break

2:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #2

#2A: Audit/Risk: SOC Chronicles: Tales & Takeaways From the Front Lines; Sarah Batson, shareholder from MaynardNexsen; Elizabeth Benefield, General Counsel, AgGeorgia Farm Credit

#2B: Credit: Understanding the PD Model; Matt Gerstle, VP Risk Management, Farm Credit Mid-America; Dan Kiggens, CRO and CCO, Fresno Madera Farm Credit

#2C: Appraisal/Risk: Agricultural Update: Land and Commodities; Doug Hodge, ARA, MAI, Director of Appraisal, Peoples Company; Dr. Scott Irwin, Laurence J. Norton Chair of Agricultural Marketing University of Illinois

#2D: Risk: Continuing the ERM Journey; Pete Cypret, Chief Risk Officer, Farm Credit of the Virginias; Adrien Wade, Enterprise Risk Manager, Farm Credit Mid-America

3:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Refreshment Break

4:15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #3

#3A: Audit/Risk: Cyber Guardrails: Staying Ahead of The Regulatory Race; Michael Anderson, Program Manager, Farm Credit Administration; Grant Gaither, IT Risk & Security, Farm Credit Administration

#3B: Credit/Risk: Impact of Rising Rates on Credit; Kiran Kini, SVP & Treasurer, CoBank; Jay Murkerson, EVP Chief Risk Officer, AgGeorgia Farm Credit

#3C: Appraisal/Credit: Big Data: Combating Valuation Bias; Scott Reuter, Chief Appraiser, Freddie Mac

#3D: Risk/Audit: The Art of Assessing Fraud Risks; Stephanie Bernard, Director ERM, AgWest Farm Credit; Michael Brodsky, Audit & Assurance Managing Director, Deloitte & Touche LLP; Dalila Martinez, VP Compliance Program, CoBank

5:15 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.

Welcome Reception

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28

7 a.m. to 8 a.m.

Breakfast

7 a.m. to 9 a.m.

Registration Open

8 a.m. to 9 a.m.

9 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break

9:15 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions #4

#4A/D: Audit/Risk/Credit: Navigating the Future: Insights into FCA’s Oversight and Emerging Risks; Mike Duffy, Director of Office of Examination and Chief Examiner, Farm Credit Administration; Angela Hanson, Senior Examiner, Farm Credit Administration

#4B: Credit: Leveraging Your Appraisal to Credit Risk

Moderator: Steve Leonard, AgSouth Farm Credit EVP, Chief Credit Officer

Panelists: Philip McAuley, Chief Appraiser, AgSouth Farm Credit; Toni Parish, SVP Appraisal Services, AgWest Farm Credit

#4C: Appraisal/Credit/Risk: The Real Value of Sustainable Agriculture; Joel Wipperfurth, Upstream & Downstream Sales, TruTerra, LLC

10:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

Refreshment Break

10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #5

#5A: Audit/Risk: Data Analytics for Fraud Detection; Dmitriy Krupko, Senior IT Auditor, AgWest Farm Credit; Matt Shuster, Director Internal Audit, AgWest Farm Credit; Taylor Siebert, Internal Audit Data Manager, Crowe LLP

#5B: Credit: Alternative Risk Management Options; Speaker to be Announced

#5C: Appraisal: Structuring your Modern Appraisal Department; Scott Helms, Senior Appraiser, Alabama Farm Credit; Kirk Manker, VP-Chief Appraiser, Farm Credit Services of America; Philip McAuley, Chief Appraiser, AgSouth Farm Credit

#5D: Risk/Audit: Speaking Plain English: A Conversation on Advancing Risk Management; John Greiner, Senior Manager, Deloitte & Touche LLP, Travis Holdeman, Chief Risk Officer, High Plains Farm Credit, Bill Rutter, Chief Risk Officer, Horizon Farm Credit

2:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Refreshment Break

3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions #6

#6A: Audit & Risk Roundtable: Large Association

Facilitators: Staci Brown, Chief Audit Executive, Yosemite Farm Credit; Jim Dunne, Chief Risk Officer, Farm Credit Illinois

#6B-1: Credit Roundtable (Small & Medium Association)

Facilitators: Speaker to be Announced

#6B-2: Credit Roundtable (Large Association)

Facilitators: Curtis Rea, Credit Review Manager, AgFirst Farm Credit Bank

#6C: Appraisal Roundtable

Facilitators: Ray Wagester, Lead Relationship Manager, Farm Credit Banking, CoBank; Andrew Warner, VP & Chief Appraiser, GreenStone Farm Credit Services

#6D: Audit & Risk Roundtable: Small & Medium Associations

Facilitators: Joe Burns, Chief Audit Officer, First South Farm Credit; Darren Haas, SVP, CFO & Risk Manager, Western Ag Credit

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29

7 a.m. to 8 a.m.

Breakfast

7 a.m. to 9 a.m.

Registration Open

8 a.m. to 9 a.m.

Breakout Sessions #7

#7A: Audit/Risk: Data Governance: From Chaos to Order; Kyle Jordan, Risk Manager, Capital Farm Credit; Abby Wegner, Director, Strategic Initiatives & Data Governance, AgriBank

#7B: Credit: Building The Capital Markets Discipline; Candy Casteal, Head of Specialized Lending, AgWest Farm Credit; Roger Vanlandingham, EVP & CCO, High Plains Farm Credit

#7C: Appraisal/Risk/Audit: Producer Perspective; Speaker to be Announced

#7D: Risk: The Expanding World of Third Party Risk Management; Kaih Taylor, Manager Third Party Risk Management, AgFirst Farm Credit Bank

9 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break

9:15 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

Breakout Sessions #8

#8A/D: Audit/Risk/Credit: Stress Testing Without All the Stress; Kyle Decoque, Vice President, Portfolio Risk and Analytics, AgWest Farm Credit Bank; Larry Pritchett, Chief Risk Officer, AgSouth Farm Credit

#8B: Credit: Sponsor Finance for Dummies; Wade Andersen, VP Corporate Finance Credit & Director Of Business Operations, CoBank; Graham J. Dee, Director Sponsor & Institutional Coverage, Compeer Financial

#8C: Appraisal/Credit: Chattel: More Than Counting Cows; Glen Buttolph, Senior Appraiser, American AgCredit; John Voris, Director of Chattel Evaluation Services, American AgCredit

10:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Refreshment Break

11 a.m. to Noon

General Session #5: What's Your Ace of Spades?; Eric Maddox, Author